Microenterprise Development Fund is being audited by Baker Tilly Armenia
The Y2010 financial statements of Microenterprise Development Fund and Kamurj UCO LLC are currently being audited by Baker Tilly Armenia.
Sustainable Development of Guy and Kornidzor communities
Microenterprise Development Fund (MDF) tends to provide non financial services in agricultural sector. The first project that MDF is going to implement with Union of Agricultural Cooperative (UAC) and UNDP Global Environment Facility (GEF) is the “Sustainable Development of Guy and Kornidzor communities” project. The goal of this project is to create an opportunity for sustainable development in these communities through the involvement of economically active farmers based on cooperation principles, thereafter establishing community farmer cooperatives in both communities. The expected results of this project are to improve social economic conditions of at least 60 beneficiary farmers and their families by preventing land degradation at project lands in Guy and Kornidzor communities. Starting from December 15, 2010 Ara Sargsyan- MD of MDF has participated in several meetings with Simon Arshakyan- President of UCA and Hovhannes Ghazaryan- UNDP GEF Small Grant Program Country Director. This resulted in signing a memorandum with MDF and UAC about future cooperation starting from January, 2011. This is a pilot project and if certain targets (put forward by MDF, GEF and UCA) are met, the project will have a continuous character.